Agenda

Second Workshop on Enhancing Access to the Radio Spectrum Agenda

 

 

October 19, 2015


7:30 am – 8:30 am: Registration and breakfast; Location: Falls Church Foyer 

8:30 am – 8:45 am: Welcome/Opening Remarks and introduction of special invited guest speakers,  Dr. Jeff Reed, Location: Ballston Room 

8:45 am – 8:55 am: Welcome address: Dr. Pramod Khargonekar, Assistant Director, Directorate for Engineering, National Science Foundation 

8:55 am - 9:05 am: Welcome address: Erwin Gianchandani, Acting Deputy Assistant Director, Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering, National Science Foundation 

9:05 am – 10:20 am: 

Panel 1: Regulatory spectrum policies & the Government’s spectrum needs; Location: Ballston Room 

Panel Moderator: Pierre de Vries (Silicon Flatirons Center for Law, Technology, and Entrepreneurship) 

Scope: Inform the research community about the current regulation/policy status and if there is any policy/regulation issues being discussed that should impact the research agenda and priorities

 Panel Members:

  1. John Leibovitz
  2. Peter Tenhula
  3. Milind Buddhikot
  4. Andy Clegg 

 

10:20 am – 10:45 am: Break; Refreshments; Location: Falls Church Foyer

 10:45 am – 12:00 pm:

 Panel 2: Spectrum-related challenges faced by the wireless industry; Location: Ballston Room

 Panel Moderator: Milind Buddhikot (ALU) and Andy Clegg (Google)

 Scope: Describe the important and fundamental longer-term research issues not being addressed by industry that NSF should consider for the EARS program.

Panel Members: 

  1. Charlie Zhang
  2. Dennis Roberson
  3. Phil Fleming

 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch (boxed lunch); Location: Falls Church Foyer

 1:00 pm - 1:45 pm: NSF Program Overview on Research in Wireless Spectrum Access, Location: Ballston Room - Power Points

  1. Hao Ling, ENG/FCCS (10 minute presentation)
  2. Wenjing Lou, CISE/CNS (10 minute presentation)
  3. Ralph A. Gaume, Jr., MPS/AST (10 minute presentation - Ralph is presenting for Glen Langston who has other commitments during this time)
  4. 15 minute Question and Answer session by participants

 1:45 pm – 3:00 pm: Breakout discussions (in parallel) 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A (see below for topics, a list of discussion members  and location)

 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm: Break; Location: Falls Church Foyer

 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm: Breakout Session Summary Panel presentation to all participants;  1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, Location: Ballston Room, Panel Moderator:  Dr. William Lehr

 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm: Dinner buffet; Location: Falls Church Room

Special Notes: Each attendee must bring their own laptops for presentations.
Please note there will be a cash bar available at the dinner on the 19th. ATM machines are NOT available on premises.

October 20, 2015


7:30 am – 8:30 am: Breakfast; Location: Falls Church Foyer

8:30 am – 8:45 am: Summary of first day’s discussions & introduction of keynote speaker, Dr. Jerry Park, Location: Ballston Room

8:45 am – 9:15 am: Keynote talk, Phil Fleming, CTO, North America, Nokia Networks -Keynote Bullet Points; Power Points

9:15 am – 10:30 am:

Panel 3: Grand challenges relevant to EARS: problems that need to be addressed by large teams with significant resources. Location: Ballston Room

Panel Moderators: Jeff Reed (Virginia Tech) and Jennifer Bernhard (UIUC)

Scope: Given what has been discussed what are the lessons learned and how might fundamental university research address the longer-term issues

Panel Members:

  1. James Neel, Federated Wireless
  2. Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin
  3. William Lehr, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am: Break, Location: Falls Church Foyer

11:00 am – 12:15 pm: Breakout discussions (in parallel) 1B, 2B, 3B, 4B, (see below for topics and location)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm: Box lunch, Location: Falls Church Foyer

1:15pm – 2:30 pm: Panel for reporting back breakout discussions 1B, 2B, 3B, 4B, Location: Ballston Room

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm: Concluding remarks, Dr. Jeff Reed & NSF EARS PDs * - Dr. Sami El-Ghazaly's Power Points

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Meeting of the Workshop Steering Committee members to discuss the workshop report (for Steering Committee members only). Location: Ballston Room

 

Breakout Sessions for the First Day:

 

Identification of Technical and Policy Challenges Topics for the breakouts:

Breakout Session – 1A;  Hardware Advances (circuits, devices, antennas) Power Points: Context Questions; Power Points: Summary
Discussion Leaders:  Akbar Sayeed and James Buckwalter
Date:  October 19, at 1:45 – 3:00 p.m.;  Location:  Vienna Room
Student Scribe:   Thaddeus Czauski
Discussion Members:  

  1. Jennifer Bernhard
  2. Phil Fleming
  3. Michael Flynn
  4. Hossein Hashemi 
  5. Peter Kinget 
  6. Bruce Mueller 
  7. Jeyanandh Paramesh
  8. Dimitrios Peroulis
  9. John Volakis


Breakout Session – 2A;  The needs of passive spectrum users and the lessons learned from the astronomy and earth exploration communities in terms of spectrum sharing. - Power Point Slides
Discussion Leaders:  Sandra Cruz-Pol
Date:  October 19, at 1:45 – 3:00 p.m.;  Location:  Farragut Room
Student Scribe:  Gaurang Ramesh

Discussion Members:

  1. Chris Helzer
  2. Walter Johnston
  3. William Lehr
  4. Sidharth Misra
  5. Dennis Roberson

Breakout Session – 3A;  Security and privacy, including spectrum enforcement - Power Point Slides
Discussion Leader:  Jerry Park and Martin Weiss
Date:  October 19, at 1:45 – 3:00 p.m.;  Location:  Falls Church Room
Student Scribe:  Sudeep Bhattarai

Discussion Members: 

  1. John Chapin
  2. Andy Clegg
  3. Pierre de Vries
  4. John Leibovitz
  5. James Neel
  6. Anant Sahai
  7. Peter Steenkiste
  8. Peter Tenhula

Breakout Session – 4A;  PHY-layer and networking challenges in spectrum sharing and access
Discussion Leader:  Charlie Zhang and Edward Knightly
Date:  October 19, at 1:45 – 3:00 p.m.;  Location:  Ballston Room
Student Scribe:  Abid Ullah
Discussion Members: 

  1. Milind Buddhikot
  2. Zhi Ding
  3. Tom Hou
  4. Joe Evans
  5. J. Nicholas Laneman
  6. Dipankar Raychaudhuri
  7. Jeff Reed
  8. Syed Shah
  9. Rangam Subramaniam
  10. Vahid Tarokh
  11. Guoliang Xue

Breakout Sessions for the Second Day:

Steps for addressing the technical and policy challenges and how they may be incorporated into the next phase of the EARS program. Topics for the breakouts:

Breakout Session – 1B;  The role of large-scale test-beds and prototyping - Power Point Slides
Discussion Leader:  Dipankar Raychaudhuri
Date:  October 20, at 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.;  Location:  Ballston Room
Student Scribe:  Thaddeus Czauski

Discussion Members:

  1. Jennifer Bernhard
  2. James Buckwalter
  3. Michael Flynn
  4. Walter Johnston
  5. Peter Kinget
  6. Edward Knightly
  7. Jeyanandh Paramesh
  8. Dennis Roberson
  9. Rangam Subramaniam

Breakout Session 2B;  Facilitating interaction between economic/regulatory policy & technology (recent past, current, future); international cooperation on spectrum management and allocation
Discussion Leaders:  William Lehr and Anant Sahai
October 20, at 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.;  Location:  Farragut Room
Student Scribe:  Abid Ullah
Discussion Members: 

  1. Sandra Cruz-Pol
  2. Pierre de Vries
  3. John Leibovitz
  4. Sidharth Misra
  5. Martin Weiss

Breakout Session – 3B;  Facilitating and encouraging technology transfer from universities to the wireless industry, and bolstering collaboration between the two.
Discussion leaders:  Bruce Mueller and J. Nicholas Laneman
October 20, at 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.;  Location:  Falls Church
Student Scribe:  Sudeep Bhattarai
Discussion Members: 

  1. Milind Buddhikot
  2. Joe Evans
  3. Phil Fleming
  4. Tom Hou
  5. Jerry Park
  6. Akbar Sayeed
  7. Syed Shah
  8. John Volakis
  9. Guoliang Xue
  10. Charlie Zhang

Breakout Session – 4B;  Challenges and Opportunities of Supporting the Co-Existence of Unlicensed and Licensed– Anchored Technologies - Power Point Slides
Discussion Leaders:  James Neel and Peter Tenhula
October 20, at 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.;  Location:  Vienna Room
Student Scribe:  Gaurang Ramesh
Discussion Members: 

  1. Andy Clegg
  2. Zhi Ding
  3. Hossein Hashemi
  4. Chris Helzer
  5. Dimitrios Peroulis
  6. Vahid Tarokh
  7. Jeff Reed
  8. Peter Steenkiste

 

Panel Process:

• Panel consists of 5 or so including moderator(s)
• Start the panel with a position statement from each of the panelist (including moderator(s))
• Slide(s) only for the moderator to help steer the discussion
• Encourage audience interaction